H.B. No. 2292
[…] SECTION 2.209. Section 281.004, Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 281.004. BALLOT PROPOSITIONS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (a-1) or (b), the ballot for an election under this chapter shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "The creation of a hospital district and the levy of a tax not to exceed 75 cents on each $100 of the taxable value of property taxable by the district." (a-1) The ballot for an election under this chapter held in a county with a population of more than 800,000 that is not included in the boundaries of a hospital district before September 1, 2003, shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "The creation of a hospital