S.B. No. 228
[…] child; and
               (4) [(6)]  the designated person is subject to any
  provision in a court order restricting or prohibiting access to the
  child by any specified individual.
         (d) [(c)]  After the military deployment is concluded, and
  the deployed parent returns to that parent's usual residence, the
  designated person's right to [limited] possession under this
  section terminates and the rights of all affected parties are
  governed by the terms of any court order applicable when a parent is
  not deployed.
         SECTION 9.  (a)  Subsection (a), Section 154.006, Family
  Code, is amended to read as follows:
         (a)  Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly
  provided in the order or as provided by Subsection (b), the child
  support order terminates on:
               (1)  the marriage of the child;
               (2)  the removal of the child's disabilities for
  general purposes;
               (3)  the death of:
                     (A)  the child; or
                     (B)  a parent ordered to pay child support; [or]
               (4)  a finding by a court that the child:
                     (A)  is 18 years of age or older; and
                     (B)  has failed to comply with the enrollment or
  attendance requirements described by Section 154.002(a); or
               (5)  if the child enlists in the armed forces of the
  United States, the date on which the child begins active service as
  defined by 10 U.S.C. Section 101.
         (b)  The change in law made by this Act to Subsection (a),
  Section 154.006, Family Code, applies to an order for child support
  regardless of whether the order was rendered before, on, or after
  the effective date of this Act.
         SECTION 10.  Section 154.127, Family Code, is amended to