H.B. No. 1353
[…] described by Subdivision (2), semitrailer, another motor vehicle or
  towable recreational vehicle;]
               (5)  on a beach, 15 miles per hour; or
               (6)  on a county road adjacent to a public beach, 15
  miles per hour, if declared by the commissioners court of the
  county.
         SECTION 2.  Section 545.352, Transportation Code, is amended
  by adding Subsection (e) to read as follows:
         (e)  An entity that establishes or alters a speed limit under
  this subchapter shall establish the same speed limit for daytime
  and nighttime.
         SECTION 3.  Sections 545.353(d), (h), and (h-1),
  Transportation Code, are amended to read as follows:
         (d)  Except as provided by Subsection (h-1) [(h)], the
  commission may not:
               (1)  modify the rules established by Section
  545.351(b);
               (2)  establish a speed limit of more than 75 [70] miles
  per hour; or
               (3)  increase the speed limit for a vehicle described
  by Section 545.352(b)(4) [545.352(b)(5)].
         (h)  Notwithstanding Section 545.352(b), the commission may
  establish a speed limit of 75 miles per hour [in daytime] on a part
  of the highway system if[:
               [(1)]  the commission determines that 75 miles per hour
  [in daytime] is a reasonable and safe speed for that part of the
  highway system[; and
               [(2)     that part of the highway is located in a county
  with a population density of less than 15 persons per square mile].
         (h-1)  Notwithstanding Section 545.352(b), the commission
  may establish a speed limit of 80 miles per hour [in daytime] on a
  part of Interstate Highway 10 or Interstate Highway 20 in Crockett,
  Culberson, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Kerr, Kimble, Pecos, Reeves,
  Sutton, or Ward County if the commission determines that 80 miles
  per hour [in daytime] is a reasonable and safe speed for that part
  of the highway.
         SECTION 4.  Section 545.354(e), Transportation Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (e)  The authority may not:
               (1)  alter the general rule established by Section
  545.351(a); or
               (2)  establish a speed limit of more than 75 [70] miles
  per hour.
         SECTION 5.  Section 545.355(e), Transportation Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (e)  The commissioners court of a county with a population of
  more than 2.8 million may establish from the results of an
  engineering and traffic investigation a speed limit of not more
  than 75 [70] miles per hour on any part of a highway of that county
  that is a limited-access or controlled-access highway, regardless
  of the location of the part of the highway.
         SECTION 6.  Sections 545.356(a) and (b), Transportation