SENATE ENGROSSED
[…] (2) the record vote of each
member of the commissioners court by name voting on the adoption of the
budget;
(3) the county property tax
rates for the preceding fiscal year, and each county property tax rate that
has been adopted or calculated for the current fiscal year, including:
(A) the property tax rate;
(B) the equivalent [effective]
tax rate;
(C) the equivalent [effective]
maintenance and operations tax rate;
(D) the rollback tax rate;
and
(E) the debt rate; and
(4) the total amount of
county debt obligations.
|
No
equivalent provision.
|
SECTION 74. Section
111.039(d), Local Government Code, is amended to read as follows:
(d) An adopted budget must
contain a cover page that includes:
(1) one of the following
statements in 18-point or larger type that accurately describes the adopted
budget:
(A) "This budget will
raise more revenue from property taxes than last year's budget by an amount
of (insert total dollar amount of increase), which is a (insert percentage
increase) percent increase from last year's budget. The property tax
revenue to be raised from new property added to the tax roll this year is
(insert amount computed by multiplying the proposed tax rate by the value
of new property added to the roll).";
(B) "This budget will
raise less revenue from property taxes than last year's budget by an amount
of (insert total dollar amount of decrease), which is a (insert percentage
decrease) percent decrease from last year's budget. The property tax