SENATE ENGROSSED
[…] specified tax year is the rate approved by the voters, and that rate is not
subject to a rollback election under
Section 26.07 or 26.08, Tax Code. The board shall
adopt the tax rate as provided by Chapter 26, Tax Code, as applicable.
(e) If the proposition is not
approved as provided by Subsection (c), the board may not adopt a tax rate
for the district for the specified tax year that exceeds the rate that was
not approved, and Section 26.07 or
26.08, Tax Code, as applicable,
applies to the adopted rate if that rate exceeds the district's
rollback tax rate.
|
SECTION 72. Section
102.007(d), Local Government Code, is amended to read as follows:
(d) An adopted budget must
contain a cover page that includes:
(1) one of the following
statements in 18-point or larger type that accurately describes the adopted
budget:
(A) "This budget will
raise more revenue from property taxes than last year's budget by an amount
of (insert total dollar amount of increase), which is a (insert percentage
increase) percent increase from last year's budget. The property tax
revenue to be raised from new property added to the tax roll this year is
(insert amount computed by multiplying the proposed tax rate by the value
of new property added to the roll).";
(B) "This budget will
raise less revenue from property taxes than last year's budget by an amount
of (insert total dollar amount of decrease), which is a (insert percentage
decrease) percent decrease from last year's budget. The property tax