SENATE ENGROSSED
[…] (14) for each taxing unit
in which the property is located, an e-mail address at which the taxing
unit is capable of receiving written comments regarding the proposed tax
rate of the taxing unit.
(c) The address of the
Internet website at which the information contained in the database may be
found must be in the form "(insert name of county in which appraisal
district is established)CountyTaxRates.gov" or a substantially similar
form.
(d) The database must
provide a link to the Internet website used by each taxing unit in which
the property is located to post the information described by Section 26.18.
The link must be preceded by the following statement:
"Click on the name of
the taxing unit for the following information about the taxing unit:
"(1) the names of and
contact information for each member of the governing body of the taxing
unit;
"(2) the budget
proposed or adopted for the current year and the budgets for the preceding
two years, as well as an analysis of the change in the budget from year to
year;
"(3) the amount of
property tax revenue budgeted for maintenance and operation expenses and