SENATE ENGROSSED
[…] year before receipt of the certified appraisal roll for the school district
if the chief appraiser of the appraisal district in which the school
district participates has certified to the assessor for the school district
an estimate of the taxable value of property in the school district as
provided by Section 26.01(e). If a school district adopts a tax rate under
this subsection, the equivalent [effective] tax rate and the
rollback tax rate of the district shall be calculated based on the
certified estimate of taxable value.
|
No
equivalent provision.
|
SECTION 40. Section 26.052,
Tax Code, is amended by amending Subsection (e) and adding Subsection (f)
to read as follows:
(e) Public notice provided
under Subsection (c) must specify:
(1) the tax rate that the
governing body proposes to adopt;
(2) the date, time, and
location of the meeting of the governing body of the taxing unit at which
the governing body will consider adopting the proposed tax rate; and
(3) if the proposed tax rate
for the taxing unit exceeds the unit's equivalent [effective]
tax rate calculated as provided by Section 26.04, a statement substantially
identical to the following: "The proposed tax rate would increase
total taxes in (name of taxing unit) by (percentage by which the proposed
tax rate exceeds the equivalent [effective] tax rate)."
(f) A taxing unit to which
this section applies that elects to provide public notice of its proposed