SENATE ENGROSSED
[…] officer or employee of each taxing unit to calculate the equivalent and
rollback tax rates of the unit for the most recent five tax years beginning
with the 2018 tax year, as certified by the designated officer or employee
under Section 26.04(d-2); and
(2) the name and official contact information for each member of
the governing body of the taxing unit.
(d-2) Not later than August 1, the county assessor-collector
shall post on the website the tax rate calculation forms described by
Subsection (d-1)(1) for the current tax year.
|
SECTION 9. Section 26.16(d),
Tax Code, is amended to read as follows:
(d) The county
assessor-collector shall post immediately below the table prescribed by
Subsection (c) the following statement:
"The county is providing
this table of property tax rate information as a service to the residents
of the county. Each individual taxing unit is responsible for calculating
the property tax rates listed in this table pertaining to that taxing unit
and providing that information to the county.
"The adopted tax rate is
the tax rate adopted by the governing body of a taxing unit.
"The maintenance and
operations rate is the component of the adopted tax rate of a taxing unit
that will impose the amount of taxes needed to fund maintenance and