The House Committee on Appropriations
85th Legislature
March 16, 2017
7:30 a.m.
E1.030
Pursuant to a notice posted on March 10, 2017, and permission granted on March 16, 2017, to meet while the House was in session, the House Committee on Appropriations met in a public hearing and was called to order by the chair, Representative Zerwas, at 7:39 a.m.
The initial quorum call was answered as follows: Representatives Zerwas; Longoria; Ashby; Bonnen, Greg; Capriglione; Cosper; Davis, Sarah; Dean; Giddings; Gonzales, Larry; González, Mary; Howard; Koop; Miller; Muñoz, Jr.; Perez; Raney; Roberts; Rodriguez, Justin; Rose; Sheffield; Simmons; VanDeaver; Walle; and Wu.
A quorum was present.
(Representative Phelan now present.)
HB 2
The chair laid out HB 2.
The chair offered a complete committee substitute.
The chair explained HB 2.
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The chair closed on HB 2.
The committee substitute was withdrawn without objection.
HB 2 was left pending without objection.
Articles VI, VII, & VIII Subcommittee Pending Items and Riders
The chair laid out subcommittee recommendations for the agencies in Article VI.
Agencies included in Article VI
The Department of Agriculture
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Animal Health Commission
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Commission on Environmental Quality
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The General Land Office and Veterans’ Land Board
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Commission
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Railroad Commission
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Soil and Water Conservation Board
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Water Development Board
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Representative Gonzales, Larry moved the adoption of subcommittee recommendations for Article VI.
The motion was adopted without objection.
Representative Gonzales moved to adopt the rider recommendations by the subcommittee and adopt the Article XI rider packet for Article VI.
The motion was adopted without objection.
The chair laid out subcommittee recommendations for the agencies in Article VII.
Agencies included in Article VII
The Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Texas Lottery Commission
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Texas Department of Motor Vehicles
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Texas Department of Transportation
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Texas Workforce Commission
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Reimbursements to the UC Benefit Account
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Representative Gonzales, Larry moved the adoption of subcommittee recommendations for Article VII.
The motion was adopted without objection.
Representative Gonzales moved to adopt the rider recommendations by the subcommittee and adopt the Article XI rider packet for Article VII.
The motion was adopted without objection.
The chair laid out the subcommittee recommendations for the agencies in Article VIII.
Agencies included in Article VIII
The State Office of Administrative Hearings
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Board of Chiropractic Examiners
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Board of Dental Examiners
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Funeral Service Commission
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Board of Professional Geoscientists
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Health Professions Council
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Office of Injured Employee Council
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Department of Insurance
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Office of Public Insurance Counsel
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Board of Professional Land Surveying
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Department of Licensing and Regulation
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Texas Medical Board
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Board of Nursing
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Optometry Board
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Board of Pharmacy
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Executive Council of Physical Therapy & Occupational Therapy Examiners
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Board of Plumbing Examiners
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Board of Psychologists
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Racing Commission
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The State Securities Board
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Public Utility Commission
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Office of Public Utility Counsel
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Special Provisions of Article VIII
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Representative Gonzales, Larry moved the adoption of subcommittee recommendations for Article VIII.
The motion was adopted without objection.
Representative Gonzales moved to adopt the rider recommendations by the subcommittee and adopt the Article XI rider packet for Article VIII.
The motion was adopted without objection.
Articles I, IV, & V Subcommittee Pending Items and Riders
The chair laid out subcommittee recommendations for the agencies in Article I.
Agencies included in Article I
The Commission on the Arts
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Office of the Attorney General
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Bond Review Board
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Comptroller of Public Accounts
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Fiscal Programs - Comptroller of Public Accounts
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Social Security and Benefit Replacement Pay
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Commission on State Emergency Communications
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Texas Emergency Services Retirement System
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Employees Retirement System
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Texas Ethics Commission
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Facilities Commission
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Lease Payments, Facilities Commission
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Texas Public Finance Authority
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The General Obligation Bond Debt Service Payments, TPFA
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Office of the Governor
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Trusteed Programs within the Office of the Governor
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Historical Commission
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Department of Information Resources
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Library & Archives Commission
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Pension Review Board
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Preservation Board
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The State Office of Risk Management
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Secretary of State
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Veterans Commission
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Representative Longoria moved the adoption of subcommittee recommendations for Article I.
The motion was adopted without objection.
Representative Longoria moved to adopt the rider recommendations by the subcommittee and adopt the Article XI rider packet for Article I.
The motion was adopted without objection.
The chair laid out subcommittee recommendations for the agencies in Article IV.
Agencies included in Article IV
The Supreme Court of Texas
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Court of Criminal Appeals
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The 14 Courts of Appeals
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Office of Court Administration
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Office of Capital and Forensic Writs
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Office of the State Prosecuting Attorney
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The State Law Library
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The State Commission on Judicial Conduct
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Judiciary Section, The Comptroller’s Department
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Article IV Special Provisions
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Representative Longoria moved the adoption of subcommittee recommendations for Article IV.
The motion was adopted without objection.
Representative Longoria moved to adopt the rider recommendations by the subcommittee and adopt the Article XI rider packet for Article IV.
The motion was adopted without objection.
The chair laid out the subcommittee recommendations for Article V
Agencies included in Article V
The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Department of Criminal Justice
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Commission on Fire Protection
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Commission on Jail Standards
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Juvenile Justice Department
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Commission on Law Enforcement
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Texas Military Department
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Texas Department of Public Safety
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Representative Longoria moved the adoption of subcommittee recommendations for Article V.
The motion was adopted without objection.
Representative Longoria moved to adopt the rider recommendations by the subcommittee and adopt the Article XI rider packet for Article V.
The motion was adopted without objection.
Article III Subcommittee Pending Items and Riders
The chair laid out the subcommittee recommendations for Article III.
Agencies included in Article III – Public Education
The Texas Education Agency
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The School for the Blind and Visually Impaired
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The School for the Deaf
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Special Provisions - School for the Blind and Visually Impaired and School for the Deaf
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Teacher Retirement System
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Optional Retirement Program
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Agencies included in Article III – Higher Education
The Higher Education Employees Group Insurance Contributions
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Higher Education Coordinating Board
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Available University Fund
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Higher Education Fund
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
National Research University Fund
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Support for Military and Veterans Exemptions
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The General Academic Institutions
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Representative Ashby offered an amendment to the measure.
The amendment was adopted without objection.
The Health Related Institutions
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Public Community/Junior Colleges
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Texas AgriLife Research
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Texas AgriLife Extension Service
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Texas Engineering Experiment Station
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Texas A&M Transportation Institute
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Texas Engineering Extension Service
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Texas Veterinary Medical Diagnostic Lab
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Special Provisions Relating Only to Components of Texas State Technical College
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The Special Provisions Relating Only to State Agencies of Higher Education
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Representative Ashby moved the adoption of subcommittee recommendations for Article III.
The motion was adopted without objection.
Representative Ashby moved to adopt the rider recommendations by the subcommittee and adopt the Article XI rider packet for Article III.
The motion was adopted without objection.
Article IX and X Pending Items and Riders
The chair laid out the recommendations for Article X as well as the associated adopted and recommended Riders for inclusion in Article X.
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Representative Longoria moved to adopt the recommendations for Article X and the associated Riders for inclusion in Article X.
The motion was adopted without objection.
Article II Subcommittee Pending Items and Riders
The chair laid out the subcommittee recommendations for Article II.
Agencies included in Article II
Department of Family and Protective Services
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Department of State Health Services
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Health and Human Services Commission
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
At 9:58 a.m., on the motion of the chair and without objection, the meeting was recessed until during reading and referral of bills.
The committee reconvened at 12:06 p.m. and was called to order by the chair, Representative Zerwas.
The quorum call was answered as follows: Representatives Zerwas; Longoria; Ashby; Bonnen, Greg; Capriglione; Davis, Sarah; Dean; Howard; Koop; Muñoz, Jr.; Perez; Raney; Roberts; VanDeaver; and Walle.
A quorum was present.
Article II Subcommittee Pending Items and Riders
The chair laid out the subcommittee recommendations for Article II.
(Representative Cosper now present.)
(Representative Giddings now present.)
(Representative Miller now present.)
(Representative Rose now present.)
(Representative Sheffield now present.)
(Representative Wu now present.)
Agencies included in Article II
Health and Human Services Commission
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Special Provisions
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Representative Davis, Sarah moved the adoption of subcommittee recommendations for Article II.
The motion was adopted without objection.
Representative Davis, Sarah moved to adopt the rider recommendations by the subcommittee and adopt the Article XI rider packet for Article II.
The motion was adopted without objection.
Articles IX and X, Pending Items, and Riders
The chair laid out the recommendations for Article IX as well as the associated Riders.
(Representative Gonzales, Larry now present.)
(Representative González, Mary now present.)
(Representative Phelan now present.)
(Representative Rodriguez, Justin now present.)
(Representative Simmons now present.)
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
The chair moved the adoption of subcommittee recommendations for Article IX items pertaining to Tax Amnesty, Accelerated Sale of Unclaimed Securities, and the Special Provisions Contingency Rider.
The motion was adopted without objection.
The chair moved to divide and consider only the new Rider on Contract Cost Containment.
The motion was adopted without objection.
The chair moved the adoption of the Contract Cost Containment Rider.
The motion prevailed by the following record vote:
Ayes: Representatives Zerwas; Longoria; Ashby; Bonnen, Greg; Capriglione; Cosper; Davis, Sarah; Dean; Gonzales, Larry; Howard; Koop; Miller; Muñoz, Jr.; Perez; Phelan; Raney; Roberts; Rodriguez, Justin; Rose; Sheffield; VanDeaver; Wu (22).
Nays: Representative Giddings (1).
Present, Not Voting: Representative González, Mary (1).
Absent: Representatives Dukes; Simmons; Walle (3).
Article II Subcommittee Pending Items and Riders
The chair laid out the subcommittee recommendations for Article II.
Agencies included in Article II
Health and Human Services Commission
Testimony taken/registration recorded. (See attached witness list.)
Representative Munoz offered an amendment to the Rider on Intermediate Care Facility Conversion.
The amendment was adopted without objection.
The chair moved adoption of the rider recommendations for Article II.
The motion was adopted without objection.
The chair laid out the Rider recommendations for Article XI.
The chair moved to adopt the Article XI rider packet.
The motion was adopted without objection.
The Chair provided direction to the Legislative Budget Board to produce the budget recommendations adopted by the Committee.
At 1:53 p.m., on the motion of the chair and without objection, the meeting was adjourned subject to the call of the chair.
________________________________________________
Rep. Zerwas, Chair
________________________________________________
Nelda Hunter, Clerk