WITNESS LIST
Elections Committee
April 3, 2017 - 2:00 PM or upon final adjourn./recess
For:
Mathew, Bryan (Texas Public Policy Foundation)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Gearing, Bruce (Self; Fast Growth School Coalition, Texas Association of Community
Schools, Texas Rural Educators Association, Dripping Springs ISD)
Hill, Johnny (TASBO)
Lancaster, David (Texas Society of Architects)
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
Longley, Bill (Texas Municipal League)
LONGORIA, RUBEN (TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL BOARDS)
Sullivan, Lauren (Young County Elections Administration)
On:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Adminitrators)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Gruene, Katija (Self; Green Party of Texas)
Ross, Julie (Self; Dallas Down syndrome Guild)
Spilman, Annie (National Federation of Indepedent Business/Texas)
Against:
Anderson, David (Arlington ISD Board of Trustees)
Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)
Coyle, Jeff (City of San Antonio)
Cuellar, Guadalupe (City of El Paso)
De Leon, Marty (Texas Urban Council (which includes Dallas ISD, Ft. Worth ISD, El Paso
ISD, Ysleta ISD, Houston ISD, Aldine ISD, San Antonio ISD, and Austin ISD))
De Leon, Marty (Texas Urban Council)
Giarratani, Dominic (Texas Association of School Boards)
Green, Joseph (Travis County Commissioners Court)
Kelly, Bill (Mayor's Office, City of Houston)
Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))
Nichols, Colby (Texas Association of Community Schools)
Ramirez, Ricardo (Self; City of Sugar Land)
Ramirez, Richard (Hilltop Securities)
Smith, Michelle (Texas School Alliance)
Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)
Terry, Mark (Self; Texas Elementary Principals and Supervisors Association)
Wichmann, Jennifer (City of Arlington)
Youngkin, Brandi (City of Plano)
1
WITNESS LIST
On:
Fischer, Ashley (Secretary of State)
For:
Bearden, Chase (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)
Botello, Chris (Texas Advocates)
Callanen, Jacquelyn (Self; Bexar County)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Miller, Jeff (Disability Rights Texas)
Salovitz, Heiwa (Self; Adapt of texas)
Wittie, David (Self; ADAPT of Texas)
On:
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Adminitrators)
Gruene, Katija (Self; Green Party of Texas)
Houston, Joshua (Texas Impact)
Kafka, Bob (REV UP Texas)
Moreno, Celina (MALDEF)
Ross, Julie (Self; Dallas Down syndrome Guild)
Sands, Kara (Office of the Nueces County Clerk)
Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
For:
Mathew, Bryan (Texas Public Policy Foundation)
Against:
Combs, Daniel (Texas Association of School Administrators, Fast Growth School Coalition,
Texas Rural Education Association)
Coyle, Jeff (City of San Antonio)
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Land, Jennifer (Texas Association of School Business Officials)
Longley, Bill (Texas Municipal League)
On:
Sullivan, Lauren (TAEA)
2
WITNESS LIST
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Spilman, Annie (National Federation of Indepedent Business/Texas)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Anderson, David (Arlington ISD Board of Trustees)
Cuellar, Guadalupe (City of El Paso)
De Leon, Marty (Texas Urban Council)
Giarratani, Dominic (Texas Association of School Boards)
Green, Joseph (Travis County Commissioners Court)
Hernandez, James (Harris County and Harris County Toll Road Authority)
Kelly, Bill (Mayor's Office, City of Houston)
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))
Nichols, Colby (Texas Association of Community Schools)
Parrish, Colin (Andrews,Kurth, and Kenyon)
Patterson, TJ (City of Fort Worth)
Ramirez, Ricardo (Self; City of Sugar Land)
Ramirez, Richard (Hilltop Securities)
Smith, Michelle (Texas School Alliance)
Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)
Terry, Mark (Self; Texas Elementary Principals and Supervisors Association)
Youngkin, Brandi (City of Plano)
On:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Adminitrators)
Fischer, Ashley (Secretary of State)
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; TRCCA)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
For:
King, Tina (Self)
Mathew, Bryan (Texas Public Policy Foundation)
3
WITNESS LIST
For:
York, Ruth (Self)
Against:
Coyle, Jeff (City of San Antonio)
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Adminitrators)
Longley, Bill (Texas Municipal League)
LONGORIA, RUBEN (TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL BOARDS)
Sullivan, Lauren (Young County Elections Administration)
On:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; TRCCA)
Hill, Johnny (TASBO)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Exley, Paul (Self)
Gravell, Bill (Self)
Hart, Hannah (Self)
King, Grace (Self)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Maynard, Beth (Self)
Moreno, Celina (MALDEF)
Newman, Jeremy (Self)
Newman, Joshua (Self)
Newman, Josish (Self)
Opiela, Eric (Republican Party of Texas)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
Against:
Acevedo, Julie (The City of Round Rock)
Anderson, David (Arlington ISD Board of Trustees)
Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)
Cuellar, Guadalupe (City of El Paso)
De Leon, Marty (Texas Urban Council)
McBeath, Don (Texas Organization of Rural and Community Hospitals)
McCollough, Rhonda (Self; City of West Lake Hills)
Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))
Nichols, Colby (Texas Association of Community Schools)
Ramirez, Ricardo (Self; City of Sugar Land)
Smith, Michelle (Texas School Alliance)
Terry, Mark (Self; Texas Elementary Principals and Supervisors Association)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Wichmann, Jennifer (City of Arlington)
Wright, Christine (City of San Antonio)
4
WITNESS LIST
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Mathew, Bryan (Texas Public Policy Foundation)
Against:
Combs, Daniel (Texas Association of School Administrators, Fast Growth School Coalition,
Texas Rural Education Association)
Land, Jennifer (Texas Association of School Business Officials)
Longley, Bill (Texas Municipal League)
On:
Fischer, Ashley (Secretary of State)
Sullivan, Lauren (TAEA)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Shannon, Kelley (Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas)
Spilman, Annie (National Federation of Indepedent Business/Texas)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Anderson, David (Arlington ISD Board of Trustees)
Cuellar, Guadalupe (City of El Paso)
De Leon, Marty (Texas Urban Council)
Giarratani, Dominic (Texas Association of School Boards)
Hernandez, James (Harris County and Harris County Toll Road Authority)
Kelly, Bill (Mayor's Office, City of Houston)
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))
Nichols, Colby (Texas Association of Community Schools)
Parrish, Colin (Andrews,Kurth, and Kenyon)
Ramirez, Ricardo (Self; City of Sugar Land)
Ramirez, Richard (Hilltop Securities)
Smith, Michelle (Texas School Alliance)
Terry, Mark (Self; Texas Elementary Principals and Supervisors Association)
Wright, Christine (City of San Antonio)
Youngkin, Brandi (City of Plano)
On:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Adminitrators)
For:
Mathew, Bryan (Texas Public Policy Foundation)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
5
WITNESS LIST
Against:
Gearing, Bruce (Self; Fast Growth School Coalition, Texas Association of Community
Schools, Texas Rural Educators Association, Dripping Springs ISD)
Scherff, Carter (Self; Hays CISD)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Spilman, Annie (National Federation of Indepedent Business/Texas)
Against:
Anderson, David (Arlington ISD Board of Trustees)
Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)
De Leon, Marty (Texas Urban Council)
Giarratani, Dominic (Texas Association of School Boards)
Green, Joseph (Travis County Commissioners Court)
Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))
Nichols, Colby (Texas Association of Community Schools)
Ramirez, Richard (Hilltop Securities)
Rau, Seth (San Antonio ISD)
Smith, Michelle (Texas School Alliance)
Terry, Mark (Self; Texas Elementary Principals and Supervisors Association)
On:
Fischer, Ashley (Secretary of State)
For:
Callanen, Jacquelyn (Self; Bexar County)
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Adminitrators)
Against:
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; TRCCA)
Green, Joseph (Travis County Commissioners Court)
Gutierrez, Anthony (Common Cause Texas)
Herring, Megan (Election systems & Software)
Kelly, Bill (Mayor's Office, City of Houston)
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Moreno, Celina (MALDEF)
Roberts, Cary (County and District Clerks' Association of Texas)
Shannon, Fred (Hart InterCivic)
6
WITNESS LIST
For:
Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
Against:
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
For:
Alvarez-Bingham, Elizabeth (Self; TYRF)
Burnam, Lon (Self)
Escobedo, Mildred (Self; Cava "citizens against voter abuse")
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; TRCCA)
Flores, Mary Helen (Self; Citizens Against Voter Abuse - RGV, TX)
Harris, Aaron (Self; Direct Action Texas)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Martinez, Cezar (Self)
Najvar, Jerad (Self)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Vidal, Adayancy (Self; Citizens Against Voter Abuse - RGV, TX)
Against:
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
On:
White, Jonathan (OAG)
White, Jonathan (Texas Office of the Attorney General)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Opiela, Eric (Republican Party of Texas)
Roberts, Cary (County and District Clerks' Association of Texas)
Sands, Kara (Office of the Nueces County Clerk)
Against:
Lara, Rene (Texas AFL-CIO)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Mitchell, Forrest (Texas Office of the Attorney General)
For:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Adminitrators)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Mathew, Bryan (Texas Public Policy Foundation)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
7
WITNESS LIST
Against:
Gearing, Bruce (Self; Fast Growth School Coalition, Texas Association of Community
Schools, Texas Rural Educators Association, Dripping Springs ISD)
Hill, Johnny (TASBO)
Longley, Bill (Texas Municipal League)
On:
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Trcca)
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Opiela, Eric (Republican Party of Texas)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
Against:
Acevedo, Julie (The City of Round Rock)
Anderson, David (Arlington ISD Board of Trustees)
Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)
Cuellar, Guadalupe (City of El Paso)
De Leon, Marty (Texas Urban Council)
Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))
Nichols, Colby (Texas Association of Community Schools)
Ramirez, Ricardo (Self; City of Sugar Land)
Smith, Michelle (Texas School Alliance)
Sullivan, Lauren (Young County Elections Administration)
Terry, Mark (Self; Texas Elementary Principals and Supervisors Association)
Wichmann, Jennifer (City of Arlington)
Wright, Christine (City of San Antonio)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Villarreal, Diego (Self; Kenedy county)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Adminitrators)
8
WITNESS LIST
On:
Fischer, Ashley (Secretary of State)
9