WITNESS LIST
Public Education Committee
July 25, 2017 - 8:00 AM
For:
Brugge, Cynthia (Self)
Chisum, Kevin (Self)
Giarratani, Dominic (Texas Association of School Boards)
Gonzales, Leandro (Grady isd)
Motheral, Mike (Small Rural School Finance Coalition)
Plymale, Dave (Self; Goliad ISD)
Rome, Christy (Texas School Coalition)
Smith, Larry (Canadian ISD)
Against:
Freeman, Ray (Equity center)
Guzman, Samuel (Mexican American School Board Members Association)
Hinojosa, David (Texas Latino Education Coalition)
On:
Lopez, Leonardo (Texas Education Agency)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)
Bosse, Portia (Texas State Teachers aassociation)
Haenisch, Barry (Texas Association of Community Schools)
Nichols, Colby (Texas Rural Education Association; Texas Association of Community
Schools)
Smith, Michelle (Texas Association of School Business Officials)
Against:
Grusendorf, Bill (Self; Tx assoc of Rural Schools)
Hubbard, John (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD)
Puente, Jaime (Mexican American Legal Defense and Education Fund)
Scheberle, Drew (The Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce)
Villanueva, Chandra (Center for Public Policy Priorities)
On:
Belew, Kara (Texas Education Agency)
For:
Aleman, Steven (Disability Rights Texas)
CHIMENE, GRACE (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
Piña, Mario (Self)
1
WITNESS LIST
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Bosse, Portia (Texas State Teachers aassociation)
Boswell, Courtney (Texas Aspires)
Camacho, Priscilla (San Antonio Chamber of Commerce)
Gandy, Rachel (Disability Rights Texas)
Harris, Dwight (Self; Texas American Federation of Teachers)
Hinojosa, David (Texas Latino Education Coalition)
Hubbard, John (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD)
Masey, Chris (Coalition of Texans with disabilities)
Meroney, Mike (ACT San Antonio and ACT Houston/Dallas/Austin)
Puente, Jaime (Mexican American Legal Defense and Education Fund)
Rau, Seth (San Antonio ISD)
Smith, Michelle (Texas Association of School Business Officials)
Sobel, Lindsay (Self)
Ward, Kyle (Texas PTA)
Wiggins, Mark (Association of Texas Professional Educators)
Williams, Paige (Texas Classroom Teachers Association)
Against:
Elsom, Don (Self)
On:
Belew, Kara (Texas Education Agency)
Lopez, Leonardo (Texas Education Agency)
Winchester, Martin (Texas Education Agency)
For:
Villanueva, Chandra (Center for Public Policy Priorities)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)
Bosse, Portia (Texas State Teachers aassociation)
Campbell, Grover (Texas Association of School Boards)
CHIMENE, GRACE (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
Ewing, Diane (Texans Care for Children)
Freeman, Ray (Equity center)
Grusendorf, Bill (Self; Tx assoc of Rural Schools)
Haenisch, Barry (Texas Association of Community Schools)
Harris, Dwight (Self; Texas American Federation of Teachers)
Hubbard, John (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD)
Rau, Seth (San Antonio ISD)
Rome, Christy (Texas School Coalition)
Scheberle, Drew (The Greater Austin Chamber of Commerce)
2
WITNESS LIST
For:
Smith, Michelle (Texas Association of School Business Officials)
Ward, Kyle (Texas PTA)
Wiggins, Mark (Association of Texas Professional Educators)
Williams, Paige (Texas Classroom Teachers Association)
On:
Belew, Kara (Texas Education Agency)
Lopez, Leonardo (Texas Education Agency)
Martinez, Monica (Texas Education Agrncy)
For:
Wright, Felicia (Texas Association of Builders)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)
Bosse, Portia (Texas State Teachers aassociation)
Butts, Edna (Austin ISD)
Caldwell, Deborah (North East Independent School District)
Camacho, Priscilla (San Antonio Chamber of Commerce)
Campbell, Grover (Texas Association of School Boards)
CHIMENE, GRACE (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
Haenisch, Barry (Texas Association of Community Schools)
Harris, Dwight (Self; Texas American Federation of Teachers)
Hubbard, John (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD)
Meroney, Mike (Self; Texas Workforce Coalition and BASF Corporation)
Nichols, Colby (Texas Rural Education Association; Texas Association of Community
Schools)
Rau, Seth (San Antonio ISD)
Reaves, Jim (Texas Farm Bureau)
Risk, Raymond (Texas Construction Association)
Rome, Christy (Texas School Coalition)
Shields, Chris (Toyota)
Ward, Kyle (Texas PTA)
On:
Belew, Kara (Texas Education Agency)
Floyd, Robert (Texas Coalition For Quality Arts Education and Texas Music Educators
Association)
Lopez, Leonardo (Texas Education Agency)
Martinez, Monica (Texas Education Agrncy)
For:
Chisum, Kevin (Self)
Rome, Christy (Texas School Coalition)
3
WITNESS LIST
Against:
Guzman, Samuel (Mexican American School Board Members Association)
Sanderson, Josh (Equity Center)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)
Campbell, Grover (Texas Association of School Boards)
Haenisch, Barry (Texas Association of Community Schools)
Motheral, Mike (Small Rural School Finance Coalition)
Nichols, Colby (Texas Rural Education Association; Texas Association of Community
Schools)
Against:
Grusendorf, Bill (Self; Tx assoc of Rural Schools)
Hinojosa, David (Texas Latino Education Coalition)
Puente, Jaime (Mexican American Legal Defense and Education Fund)
Villanueva, Chandra (Center for Public Policy Priorities)
On:
Belew, Kara (Texas Education Agency)
Lopez, Leonardo (Texas Education Agency)
On:
Mcgeady, John (Legislative Budget Board)
Mcgeady, John (Legislative Budget Board)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)
Bosse, Portia (Texas State Teachers aassociation)
Butts, Edna (Austin ISD)
Camacho, Priscilla (San Antonio Chamber of Commerce)
Campbell, Grover (Texas Association of School Boards)
Flores, Juan (Self; La Fe Policy Research & Education Center)
Gandy, Rachel (Disability Rights Texas)
Grusendorf, Bill (Self; Tx assoc of Rural Schools)
Haenisch, Barry (Texas Association of Community Schools)
Harris, Dwight (Self; Texas American Federation of Teachers)
Hinojosa, David (Texas Latino Education Coalition)
Hubbard, John (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD)
Lippincott, Elizabeth (Texas Border Coalition)
Masey, Chris (Coalition of Texans with disabilities)
Nichols, Colby (Texas Rural Education Association; Texas Association of Community
Schools)
Puente, Jaime (Mexican American Legal Defense and Education Fund)
4
WITNESS LIST
For:
Rau, Seth (San Antonio ISD)
Rome, Christy (Texas School Coalition)
Sanderson, Josh (Equity Center)
Smith, Michelle (Texas Association of School Business Officials)
Villanueva, Chandra (Center for Public Policy Priorities)
Ward, Kyle (Texas PTA)
Williams, Paige (Texas Classroom Teachers Association)
On:
Belew, Kara (Texas Education Agency)
5