WITNESS LIST
Education
July 17, 2012 9:00 AM
Interim Charge #1
Panel 1: Urban ESCs and School Districts
ON:
Culwell, Curtis Supt. (Garland ISD (Invited)), Garland, TX
Echols, Buddy Executive Director (also providing written testimony) (Region 10 ESC),
Richardson, TX
Smith, Terry Executive Director (also providing written testimony) (Education Service
Center, Region 13), Austin, TX
Waxler, Mel Chief of Staff (also providing written testimony) (Austin Independent School
District), Austin, TX
Interim Charge #1
Panel 2: Rural ESCs and School Districts
FOR:
Tucker, Toby Superintendent (also providing written testimony) (Claude ISD), Claude, TX
ON:
Bass, John Executive Director (also providing written testimony) (Region 16 Education
Service Center), Amarillo, TX
Damron, Jack Executive Director (also providing written testimony) (Region One ESC),
Edinburg, TX
Richter, Virginia N. Superintendent (also providing written testimony) (Sharyland ISD/
PSJA ISD), McAllen, TX
Interim Charge #1
Panel 3: Funding of Regional ESCs
ON:
Henricksen, Aaron Budget Analyst (also providing written testimony) (Legislative Budget
Board), Austin, TX
Schiess, Jennifer Manager, Public Education Team (LBB), Austin, TX
Smisko, Ann Associate Commissioner (also providing written testimony) (Texas
Education Agency), Austin, TX
Interim Charge #1
Panel 4: Shared Services
FOR:
Pawelek, Lynse Director of Special Education (also providing written testimony)
(TCASE), Poteet, TX
ON:
Canby Jr, Thomas Dawson Director of Research and Technology (also providing written
testimony) (Texas Association of School Business Officials), Austin, TX
Lain, Jackie Associate Executive Dir. Texas Association of School Boards Governmental
Relations (also providing written testimony) (TX Assoc. of School Boards), Austin, TX
Interim Charge #1: Public Testimony
FOR:
Bamberg, Wanda Superintendent (also providing written testimony) (Aldine ISD, Region
IV), Houston, TX
Cooper, Blake W. Superintendent (TACS, TASA, Commerce ISD), Commerce, TX
WITNESS LIST
Education
July 17, 2012 9:00 AM
Fuerst, John Assistant Director of Special Education, Austin ISD (also providing written
testimony) (TCASE), Austin, TX
Running, Dr. Peter Superintendent (Kemp ISD, TACS, TASA), Kemp, TX
VanMatre, Steve Superintendent (Sinton ISD), Corpus, TX
Warren, Ryder Superintendent (Midland ISD), Midland, TX
ON:
Blount, Wayne Superintendent (Sands CISD & TACS), Ackerly, TX
Eaton, Holly Director of Professional Development and Advocacy (TX Classroom
Teachers Assoc), Austin, TX
Gilcrease, Buck Superintendent (also providing written testimony) (Texas Rural Education
Association), Hillsboro, TX
Golsan, Richard James Education Policy Analyst (Texas Public Policy Foundation),
Austin, TX
Key, Walter Superintendent (Texas Community Schools-TASA), San Augustine, TX
Lancaster, Brad Superintendent (Lake Travis ISD), Austin, TX
Ross, Dr. Sharon Superintendent (also providing written testimony) (Jefferson ISD, TACS,
TREA, TASA), Jefferson, TX
Seigrist, Superintendent, Andrew President Elect TREA, ESC3 Legislative Liaison TACS
(Texas Rural Education Association, Texas Association of Community Schools, Tidehaven
ISD), El Maton, TX
Swanson, Steve Citizen (Self), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
ON:
Williams, Todd Superintendent (Tx. Assoc. of Mid-Size Schools (TAMS)), Kaufman, TX
Providing written testimony:
FOR:
Armenta, Kathy Assoc. Clinical Prof. - UT/School of Soc. Work (NASW-National Assoc.
of Social Work), Manchaca, TX
Travis, Clayton Mental Health Policy Associate (Texans Care for Children), Austin, TX
ON:
Milam, Susan Director of Govt. Relations (National Association of Social Workers/Texas
Chapter), Austin, TX